Housing Authority

Members


  • Rose Brooks
    Term: March 6, 2018 to February 28, 2020
    Term: October 18, 2016 to February 28, 2018
    Term: March 1, 2013 to February 28, 2015
    Term: January 1, 2011 to February 28, 2013
  • Gerald Brown
    Term: March 1, 2017 to February 28, 2019
    Term: October 18, 2016 to February 28, 2017
  • Maggie Moreno
    Term: March 1, 2017 to February 28, 2019
  • Richard Cruz 
    Term: March 6, 2018 to February 28, 2020
    Term: March 1, 2015 to February 28, 2017
    Term: January 1, 2007 to December 31, 2008
  • Juan Miguel Arredondo 
    Term: March 6, 2018 to February 28, 2020
The Housing Authority consists of 5 San Marcos citizen members; 1 member must be a public housing resident.

Click here to view Minutes and Agendas

Liaison


  • Albert Sierra, Director of San Marcos Housing Authority
    Phone: 512-353-5058

Responsibilities


The board advises the City Council on ways to provide better housing for low income families, eliminating substandard housing, and uplifting and encouraging self improvement of the community's low income families.